Poultry and Rabbits

Poultry and Rabbit Rules

Poultry and Rabbits

A) All exhibits in this department must be entered with the superintendent between  4:00PM and 7:30PM Tuesday, September 4th, 2018 

B) All exhibits in this department must be removed at 8:00 pm or the end of the cattle show, whichever is first, on Saturday, September 8th, 2018. 

C) The 75-cent pullorum blood test will be paid by the Carter County Free Fair. 

D) Poultry and Rabbits will be supplied food and water. 

E) All birds will be judged according to the New American Standard of Perfection. 

F) Standard breeds of chickens will be judged separately from bantam breeds. 

G) Chickens may be entered as singles, pairs, or trios. 

H) A separate breed class will be made if there are three or more of the same breed entered in all other breeds. 

K) Adults and Youth will be judged separately.

Poultry

 

Chickens will be shown as singles.

CLASSIFICATIONS: Classes in each variety will be Cock/Cockerel and Hen/Pullets.

COCK– A male 12 months or older, 

COCKEREL– A male under 12 months 

HEN– A female 12 months or older, 

PULLET – A female under 12 months



LARGE FOUL


AMERICAN BREEDS: Buckeye, Chanticleers, Delaware’s, Dominique’s, Holland’s, Java’s, Giants, Lamina’s, Hampshire’s, Plymouth Rocks, Rhode Island Reds, and

Wyandotte’s

01. American Breed Cock/Cockerel

02. American Breed Hen/Pullet


ASIATIC BREEDS: Brahma’s, Cochin’s, & Langshan’s

03. Asiatic Breed Cock/Cockerel

04. Asiatic Breed Hen/Pullet


ENGLISH BREEDS: Australorp’s, Cornish’s, Dorking’s, Orpington’s, Red Caps,  and Sussex’s

05. English Breed Cock/Cockerel

06. English Breed Hen/Pullet


MEDITERRANEAN BREEDS: Ancoma’, Andalusian’s, Catalana’s, Leghorn’s, Minorca’s, Spanish’s

07. Mediterranean Breed Cock/Cockerel

08. Mediterranean Breed Hen/Pullet


CONTINENTAL BREEDS: Campnin’s, Hamburg’s, Lakenvelder, Polish’s, Houdan’s

09. Continental Breed Cock/Cockerel

10. Continental Breed Hen/Pullet


ALL OTHER BREEDS: Games – Modern’s, Old English, Oriental’s, Malays, Sumatras,Aseels, Shamos

11. AOB Cock/Cockerel

12. AOB Hen/Pullet



BANTAMS



MODERN GAME BANTAMS– Burchen, Black, Black-Breasted, Blue, Blue-Breasted, Brown/Red, Golden Duckwings, Lemon Blue, Red Pyle, Silver Duckwing, Wheaten, and White Moderns

13. Modern Game Cock/Cockerel

14. Modern Game Hen/Pullet


OLD ENGLISH GAME BANTAMS– Birchen, Black, Black-Breasted, Blue, Blue-Breasted, Blue Golden Duckwing, Blue Silver Duckwing, Brown-Red, crele, cuckoo, Ginger Red, Golden Duckwing, Lemon Blue, Red Pyle, Self Blue, Silver Duckwing, Spangled, Wheaten, White, and Brassy Back Old English’s

15. Old English Game Cock/Cockerel

16. Old English Game Hen/Pullet


SINGLE-COMB, CLEAN-LEGGED, OTHER THAN GAME BANTAMS– Ancoma, Andalusian, Australorp, Campnine, Catalana, Delaware, Dorking, Dutch, Frizzle, Holland, Japanese, Java, Jersey Giant, Lakenvelder, Lamona, Leghorn, Minorca, Naked Neck New Hampshire, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red’s, and Sussex

17. Single Comb, Clean Legged Cock/Cockerel

18. Single Comb, Clean Legged Hen/Pullet


ROSE-COMB, CLEAN-LEGGED BANTAM– Ancoma’s, Belgian’s, Dominique’s, Dorking, Hamburg’s, Leghorn’s, Minorca’s, Redcap’s, Rhode Island Red’s, Rose Comb’s, Sebright’s, and Wyandotte’s

19. Rose-Comb, Clean-Legged Cock/Cockerel

20. Rose-Comb, Clean-Legged Hen/Pullet


ALL OTHER COMBS, CLEAN-LEGGED BANTAMS– Ameraucana’s, Araucana’s, Buckeye’s, Chanticleer’s, Cornish’s, Crevecoeru, Cubaloya’s, Houdan’s, Malay, Polish’s, Shamo’s,

and Yokohama’s

21. All Other Comb, Clean Legged Cock/Cockerel

22. All Other Comb, Clean Legged Hen/Pullet


FEATHER-LEGGED BANTAMS– Booted, Brahma’s, Cochin’s, Faverolle’s, Frizzle’s Langshan’s, Silkie’s, and Sultan’s

23. Feather Legged Cock/Cockerel

24. Feather Legged Hen/Pullet



DUCKS, GEESE, AND TURKEYS

25. Heavy Class Ducks; Aylesbury, Muscovy, Pekin, Rouen

26. Medium Class Ducks; Buff, Cayuga, Crested, Swedish

27. Light Class Ducks; Campbell, Magpie’s, Runner’s

28. Bantam Class Ducks; Call, East India, Mallard, Mandarin, and Wood Ducks

29. Heavy Class Geese – African, Embden, Toulouse’s

30. Medium Class Geese – Buff, Pilgrim, Sebastopol, and Pomeranian’s

31. Light Class Geese – Eastern Canada (Common), Chinese, Egyptian, White Tufted Roman

32. Turkey



PIGEONS

33. Pigeons, Clean Leg Fancy

34. Pigeons, Feather Leg Fancy

35. Pigeons, Utility

36. Pigeons, Common

37. Pigeons, Extra Fancy




Premiums for Poultry will be as follows;

1st - $2.00; 2nd - $1.75; 3rd - $1.50; 4th - $1.25; 5th - $1.0 

Rabbits

A) Classes will be determined by age and breed. 

B) Senior Class – any rabbit over 6 months of age.

C) Junior Class – any rabbit less than 6 months of age. 

D) All recognized ARBA Breeds – Must be 3 or more of one breed to make a class for that breed. If there are not three or more of a breed, they will be placed in All Other Breeds.

E) ARBA Breeds; American Fuzzy Lops, Angora-English, Britannia Petite, Champagne D’Argent, Californian, Checkered Giant, Standard Chin, Dutch, English Spot, Flemish Giant, Himalayan, Florida White, Havana, Jersey Wooly, Lops, Holland Lop, Mini Lop, Mini Rex, Netherland Dwarf, Rex, Satin, Silver Marten, New Zealand, Palomino, Polish, and Rex.

Breeds will then be divided into following classes:


YOUTH CLASSES ADULT CLASSES

01. Junior Buck 05. Junior Buck

02. Senior Buck 06. Senior Buck

03. Junior Doe 07. Junior Doe

04. Senior Doe 08. Senior Doe



Premiums for Rabbits will be as follows;

1st - $2.00; 2nd - $1.75; 3rd - $1.50; 4th - $1.25; 5th - $1.00